Privacy and collection of infoirmation

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 are applicable to RISE Personnel

What personal information is (2)
Personal information is any information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

What sensitive information is (3)
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about your:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health or disability (at any time);
  • expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service (in the case of an accident or workers compensation claim). Sensitive information can, in most cases only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information (4)
Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by RISE Personnel for its own use and on behalf of other members of RISE who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements.

How to contact us (5)
If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact Ben Smitheman Director during normal office hours which are 8:00am – 5:30pm on 08 6180 2200, if you need to contact us outside of office hours 0478 6222 12 . You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Type of personal information held (6)
Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate Information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information may include references obtained with your permission;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

Purposes for which we hold personal information (7)
We primarily hold personal information for the following purposes:

  • Placement operations;
  • Recruitment;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing.

How your information will be collected (8)
Personal and sensitive information will be collected from directly when you on submit your resume / CV to our company by responding to an advert or simply by posting, Emailing or handing in your Resume to our office.
Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • we receive any reference about you;
  • we receive results of enquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • You provide us with any additional information about you.

How your information will be used (9)
Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible work placement;
  • your performance appraisals;
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your training needs;
  • any workplace rehabilitation;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to: (10)

  • potential and actual employers and clients of the RISE Personnel;
  • referees;
  • other members of the RISE team;
  • our insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
  • a Workers Compensation body;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers; (For the purpose of internal systems and design maintenance)
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.
We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

If you do not give us the information we seek: (11)

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong (12)
Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (Principle 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.
If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator, whose details are shown above.
In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.